Our 2017 Hays Nawic Excellence Awards winners were:


Rachael Rush (Klein) - Professional Woman of the Year Award
Verena Maeder (Solid Earth Ltd) - Tradeswoman of the Year
Sian France (Beca) - Outstanding Achievement in Design Award
Laura Clifford (Hawkins Construction) - Helen Tippett Award
Steph McLeod (Stantec NZ Ltd) and Vikki Stephens (Beca) were joint winners of the new Rising Star Award
Sophie Lackey (Leighs Construction) - Excellence in Construction Services Award.
Gillian Linton (Arvida) - Apprentice and Student Award (professional category)
Emily Sutton (City Care) - Apprentice and Student Award (trades category)

Our winners


Highly commended awards and special merit awards were awarded to the following finalists:

Hayley Tribble (Tripro Ltd) – highly commended – Professional Woman of the Year (professional category)
Andrea Williamson (Fletcher Construction) – highly commended – Professional Woman of the Year (construction category)
Melvina Browne Uriarau (LiveWire Electrical) – highly commended – Tradeswoman of the Year
Laisa Pickering (Electrix Ltd) – highly commended – Tradeswoman of the Year
Esther Loh (Beca) – highly commended – Outstanding Achievement in Design
Pam Bell (Prefab NZ) – highly commended – Helen Tippett Award
Robyn Phipps (Massey University) – highly commended – Helen Tippett Award
Jordan Kirk (Fulton Hogan Ltd) – highly commended – Rising Star Award
Stephanie Cerpa (Contract Construction) – highly commended – Rising Star Award
Emma Cushnie (Fulton Hogan Ltd) – highly commended – Excellence in Construction Services
Bev McKay (Registered Master Builders Association) –special award– Excellence in Construction Services
Sally Davis (BCITO) – special award – Excellence in Construction Services
Megan Burfoot (AUT) –highly commended - Apprentice and Student Award (professional)
Amritpal Kaur (AUT) – highly commended – Apprentice and Student Award (professional)
Nikita Ward (Hutt Gas and Plumbing) – highly commended – Apprentice and Student Award (trades)
Fahimeh Zaeri (AUT) – special merit – Apprentice and Student Award


 Our highly commended and special merit winners